Welfare Transition Q & A's
[…] Eligibility for transitional benefits would begin the date the participant was no longer eligible for cash as a result of the sanction.  This might mean that the participant "lost" one or more months of their two-year transitional benefit  period.

 

Support Services - Exempt Individuals (including SSI recipients)

 

12. Question:  If a single parent is receiving SSI and their children are receiving TANF, is the individual eligible for support services?

 

Answer:  As provided in Section 414.045 (b) (3), F. S., "Parents or caretaker relatives who are excluded from the cash assistance group due to receipt of SSI may choose to participate in work activities.  An individual who volunteers to participate in a work activity but whose ability to participate in work activities is limited shall be assigned to work activities consistent with such limitations. An individual who volunteers to participate in a work activity may receive child care or support services consistent with such participation."  The participant would ask the DCF PAS to refer them to WTP as a volunteer (code 57 on AGPI).

 

Support Services - Provider

 

13. Question:  Who do we enter as the provider for support services on OSST?

 

Answer:  The entity that is paying for the service is the provider.