Welfare Transition Q & A's
[…] If not, you should contact DCF via phone or FLORIDA regarding case status.  Until you get a response, continue serving the client using Case Notes for tracking activity.  There is no effect on the participation rate until the first month following receipt of the reopen To Do.

 

Transitional Education and Training (TEd)

 

17. Question:  Can former TCA recipients continue receiving TEd if they are not employed?

 

Answer:  Yes, as long as they are actively seeking employment.  Section 445.030, F.S., Transitional education and training provides the following:  In order to assist former recipients of temporary cash assistance who are working or actively seeking employment in continuing their training and upgrading their skills, education, or training, support services may be provided for up to 2 years after the family is no longer receiving temporary cash assistance.  This section does not constitute an entitlement to transitional education and training.  If funds are not sufficient to provide services under this section, the board of directors of Workforce Florida, Inc., may limit or otherwise prioritize transitional education and training.  Therefore a former TCA recipient must be actively seeking employment or be employed to continue receiving TEd.  Documentation is required for the Job Search activity.

 

Transitional Services - Child Care (TCC)